Wyoming Prevention Needs Assessment Survey

Location of Use

Chart Options

Select variables below to customize the chart

Geography
Time
Years







Demographics

Gender

Grade Level


 Download Data

What places (if any) did you drink alcohol during the past year (12 months)?

20062008201020122014201620182020
Wyoming: I didn`t drink alcohol44.17%47.46%51.81%55.60%56.89%59.87%58.86%63.97%
Wyoming: At my own home22.85%22.72%23.31%21.17%21.11%21.20%23.17%22.40%
Wyoming: At a friend`s home29.14%29.90%28.59%25.06%21.97%20.34%18.62%15.66%
Wyoming: At a community event4.79%4.97%5.17%4.54%3.92%4.10%3.60%3.41%
Wyoming: At a sporting event3.68%3.61%3.50%2.73%2.33%2.23%1.71%1.40%
Wyoming: At a bar or saloon2.70%2.40%2.05%1.81%1.65%1.45%1.05%1.10%
Wyoming: At a restaurant3.36%3.43%2.95%2.40%2.42%2.17%2.27%2.32%
Wyoming: At school3.66%3.26%3.32%2.41%2.45%2.53%2.06%1.86%
Wyoming: At work2.80%2.73%1.99%1.83%1.48%1.33%1.17%0.88%
Wyoming: At a park7.01%6.72%6.60%5.34%4.29%3.94%3.06%2.71%
Wyoming: In the mountains or in a field12.01%10.22%10.94%9.86%8.87%8.49%7.58%6.17%
Wyoming: In a car13.07%12.07%12.00%9.49%7.77%7.55%6.36%5.59%
Wyoming: On the street5.44%4.43%4.24%3.21%2.76%2.66%2.09%1.71%
Wyoming: In a parking lot7.07%6.49%6.21%4.92%4.26%3.87%3.55%2.90%
Wyoming: At a concert------6.21%6.77%6.03%6.25%3.00%2.18%
Wyoming: Some other place16.31%15.37%13.23%10.21%9.31%6.87%9.33%8.13%
Wyoming: Some other place16.31%15.37%13.23%10.21%9.31%6.87%9.33%8.13%

Notes:

The survey results presented in the default charts and tables on this site represent all valid surveys received in each survey year. In most cases, these results represent the combined results for all 6th-, 8th-, 10th-, and 12th-grade students. In different survey years, some school districts and schools refused to participate or chose to not survey some of their grade levels. In those cases, the site presents the results in the default charts, but they may not represent the entire county or all four of the targeted grade levels. The same limitations apply to the results by gender.

The survey research team designed the PNA to estimate grade-level survey results. Consequently, the website filters grade-level results to include only valid and representative results for the different geographies. For instance, the website does not present grade-level results for a county when a large school district in the county did not participate. The research team also excluded grade level results when response rates were too low. Additionally, to protect student anonymity and to ensure data validity, the website only presents grade-level results when 30 or more students participated in the survey. Aggregated results for 6th and 8th grades, or 10th and 12th grades combined may be available if individual grade level results are not.

When there are limitations, the data results pages describe them in the chart's footnotes.

Additional information about sample size, weighted/unweighted data, etc. can be found by downloading the Excel file in the sidebar.

Share: